Privacy Policy

To ensure that your personal data remains secure we are regularly communicating our privacy policy and guidelines to all Sportsology employees and we strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the organisation. The policy describes how Sportsology collect, use, transfer and disclose your information. 

This Policy covers information Sportsology collects in connection with our consulting services, recruitment services and Products (collectively, the ‘’services’’). The Policy also covers information collected through:

  • The software applications we make available for use on or through computers or mobile devices (the ‘’Apps’’).
  • HTML-formatted email messages we send to you that link to this Policy (collectively, including the site, Apps). 

This Policy also covers other means by which we collect information. For example, it also covers how we collect information from in person discussions, telephone conversations, and through non-electronic communications (i.e. collection through other means than our online systems).

Personal Information We Collect

Sportsology collects a variety of personal data that identifies you as an individual or relation to an identifiable individual to provide services to you and our clients that is secure and highly confidential. Sportsology treats all personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and local legislation of the territories where the data is processed. 

  • We may collect your resume/CV, contact details, professional experience, career history, education history, languages, and other skills and activities.
  • We may collect the following: name, address, telephone number, email address. We may also use photos of you that you provide to us or that you make publicly available on the Internet (e.g. LinkedIn, Google). 
  • We may collect information about you from publicly available sources and third parties including under the following circumstances: (i) sources and referees may disclose information about you, (ii) our clients may share information about you (iii) we may obtain information about you from publicly available third party sources (e.g. LinkedIn, newspaper reports, press releases, podcasts).
  • Clients may provide us with information regarding potential candidates in connection with our services (e.g. a list of potential candidates they would like us to assess). Under these circumstances, we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our clients and if you have any concerns or questions around their practices please review their policies or reach out to them directly. 
  • To keep our candidates informed about market trends and job opportunities, perform background checks when required (you will be informed prior to this), we may collect, store and process the following: a copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card (if requested), Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks) or process payment if you are in a contract agreement with us as an interim placement, Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information, Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for, current financial package such as salary, benefits etc., Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, any additional information relevant to your job search that you choose to tell us, screening notes, email exchange between you and our consultants.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Sportsology may use your personal information to provide our services where we may need to present you as a potential candidate to potential employers. We may use your personal information to identify professional opportunities that are of interest for the candidate and the prospective employer. We reserve the right to contact potential candidates regarding such opportunities. In most standard situations, we provide personal information regarding candidates to prospective employers/our clients or reference sources only if the candidate has authorized us to do so. 

Primarily Sportology will use your information to provide you with a bespoke search and  service.

  • We will not send your CV anywhere without your consent
  • We will not submit CVs to our clients without being instructed to do
  • We will contact your referees to perform background checks. You will be informed about this prior to doing so
  • We will contact you occasionally to obtain updates on your career and job preference
  • Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes

We may use your personal information that we have collected (e.g. psychometric evaluations etc) to create a profile about you where we may contact you regarding those opportunities or for referrals. We may request names of, or additional personal information regarding potential candidates in connection with our recruitment services to understand the market and prover other advisor services to our clients. You can always object to Sportsology creating a profile about you however, if you object, we will remove your profile from our database but this will also mean that you will not be considered for future opportunities.

We may use personal information to conduct analytics and thought leadership materials. Any published product will refer only to larger aggregations of individuals and will not identify you personally or include any results attributable to you. We perform analytics because we have a legitimate beneficial business interest in doing so. 

We may retain and use personal information about you for research, publication, development, benchmarking, trend analysis to improve and enhance our services or to develop and market new services. We may use your personal information about you to ensure that our services conform with legal requirements like equal opportunity laws. We often use ‘pseudonyms’ or ‘key-code’ your personal information, meaning that all personal information is stripped of information that may directly identify you and is replaced with a code to minimise identification. 

If you would prefer not to have your personal information used by Sportsology, please inform us by contacting us as indicated below and we will remove your personal information in our database. 

In some situations, Sportsology reserves the right to work with third parties who provide services that may include, but are not necessarily limited to, assessment services, including psychometric assessments, data analysis, resume verification, background checking, and other administrative and back office and security services. As part of providing those services, such third parties will be, in the capacity of the data processors, provided with access to personal information only when deemed absolutely necessary in order to carry out standard business practices for the services of Sportsology. 

Sportsology reserves the right to disclose or transfer, any and all personal information in the event of a sale of our company, a merger or consolidation involving Sportsology or one of its offices. This may also occur if there is a sale of transfer of assets or of any portion of our business or the business of one or more of our offices. 

Information security

The provision of personal information by you is entirely voluntary and you have the right not to provide personal information. If you need further assistance accessing, updating, correcting or removing your personal information, or if you no longer desire our services, please email Sportsology at: patrick@sportsology.pro. In addition, you can withdraw your consent at any point, however you will not be able to be part of Sportsology Search, assessment or leadership project.

Sportsology take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration of your personal data. However, no security system or system of transmitting information over the internet can be guaranteed. Should you have any questions about the security of your personal information then you may contact us at patrick@sportsology.pro.

Retention Period

We will retain information we collect from you where we have ongoing legitimate business need to do so (i.e ongoing relationship with you or our client) or where we have a legitimate internal operations need (analysis, compliance with data retention schedules).

If you have any questions about how long we retain your personal information, you may contact us at patrick@sportsology.pro

Revision of Policy

Sportsology reserves the right to modify its policy regularly for any reason. Nothing contained in this privacy policy is intended to create a contractual agreement or legal relationship between Sportsology and any user. 

Consent

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting us at patrick@sportoslogy.pro

As we are a global search practice and not limited to the European Economic Area (EEA), we may share your data with clients outside the EU, to find the best fit in terms of your job search for candidates or find the best resource for your requirements-for clients.  When doing so, we will inform you and ensure we have your permission to do so as well as ensuring the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected.

If you are not happy with our policy or believe your data is processed for reasons outside of this policy please contact us using the contact details below and we will deal with your request without undue delay, within a maximum of 30 days.

You have the right to:

Access Request – You can request a copy of the data we hold on you

Change Request – If you believe the data we hold is not accurate you can contact us and ask us to make the relevant changes

Cease processing – If you would like us to stop processing your data you can contact us, and we will immediately do so unless we have a legal ground to continue processing

Withdrawing Consent – If we have asked for your consent to perform certain activities you have the right to withdraw that consent and we will cease that activity with immediate effect. To do so, please contact us.

Data Portability – Right of data portability: you have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers. In effect, this means that you can transfer the details Sportsology holds on you to another search and strategy company. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format that is password-protected so that you can transfer the data to another online platform. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the data for you.

Right of Erasure – You can contact us anytime to ask us to delete all the data we hold on you. Filing a complaint – If you feel your data is processed in an unlawful way and your interests have been harmed you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact Sportsology

If you have any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions regarding the information or practices outlined, please feel free to contact us at patrick@sportsology.pro

Otherwise, please feel free to write to us at:

Address: Sportsology, Level 1, XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Blvd, Manchester M3 3AQ.